Enter a round
X3 ExcelHyundai, built 1994–2000
195/50/15Nankang control tyre
5 roundsQueensland Raceway
75 driversRaced in 2026
Since 2014Grassroots racing, run by racers

Get racing

From licence to grid in four steps

Most Excel Cup drivers come from karts, sim racing, speedway, dirt bikes or track days. You don't need experience in a race car. You need a licence, a car and the willingness to learn racecraft.

1

Get licensed

Apply for an AASA National Racing Licence. Bring it, your apparel and your car's AASA Vehicle Passport to scrutiny.

2

Get a car

Buy a built Excel, build your own to the regulations, or book an arrive-and-drive seat with JP Motorsports. Ask us and we'll point you to cars for sale.

3

Enter a round

Entries are made through Queensland Raceway. You'll receive the final information pack the Wednesday before the round.

4

Sign on and race

Pass scrutiny, sign the Code of Conduct, attend the drivers' briefing, then go racing. Practice, qualifying and four races per round.

New for 2027

Early Bird Beginners Pack

A free pathway for new drivers into their first season, with the partners and people who help you find a car and get on the grid. Full details are released in December 2026. Register your interest now and you'll hear first.

The pathway

Where Excels lead

Jarrod Hughes made his car-racing debut in Excels in 2020. By 2025 he was a Supercars co-driver with Erebus. Broc Feeney and Brodie Kostecki raced on the same Excel grid in Townsville that year.

Karts / simStart
Excel CupLearn racecraft
86 / TA2Step up
SupercarsThe top

Ride onboard

Sit in the seat

This is the view from inside an Excel Cup race car, filmed on a 360 camera. Drag the picture, or tilt your phone, to look around the cockpit.

  • Full roll cage, race seat and harness in every car
  • Forward-facing camera required, so every incident is on film
  • Up to 30 cars on the grid, racing wheel to wheel
Get your own seat

Calendar

2027 season

Five rounds at Queensland Raceway, Willowbank, as part of the QRDC meetings. Dates are being locked in with the circuit and will be published by 30 November 2026.

Round1Date TBC

Sprint format: practice, qualifying, four races.

Round2Date TBC

Sprint format.

Round3Date TBC

Sprint format.

Round 4 · Double pointsEnduroDate TBC

Nankang World Excel Enduro. Two drivers per car, the biggest weekend of the year.

Round5Date TBC

Season finale.

The flagship round

Nankang World Excel Enduro

Two drivers share each car across a weekend of sprint and endurance racing, with pit stops, safety cars and double championship points. The 2026 Enduro was streamed live by Blend Line TV.

Looking for a co-driver, or a seat for the Enduro only? Get in touch and we'll match you with a team.

Find a co-drive

Results

2026 final championship standings

Points use rule 1.35 (50, 45, 42, 40, 39, 38, 37, then one less per place). The Enduro scores double, and both drivers of a car score. Official lap times are on MYLAPS Speedhive.

PosDriverRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 ×2Rd 5Total
1Caleb Paterson200245154184174957
2Jesse Dixon88211195184140818
3Fraser Sturgess134167154142154751
4Thomas Manwaring158188140118114718
5Billy Parrish128149140140113670
6Joshua Richards1661620116170614
7Darren Whittington1432049812438607
8Brooke Wilson5716690118119550
9Pat Trappett1261101521140502
10James Simpson15520907062496
Official results. 2026 champion: Caleb Paterson. Top 10 of 75 drivers. Most poles: Caleb Paterson (2). Most fastest laps: Caleb Paterson (8), Jesse Dixon (6), Thomas Manwaring (3).

Rules and documents

Know the rules before you race

Excel Cup runs under the AASA National Competition Rules and Standing Regulations, the event's supplementary regulations, and the Excel Cup Sporting and Technical Regulations.

2027 Sporting & Technical Regulations

Control Nankang 195/50/15 tyre, free brake pads, free coil-overs within limits. Sealed DOHC engines. Published after AASA approval.

January 2027

Competitor Code of Conduct

Signed by every driver at sign-on. Covers behaviour at the track, in the paddock and on social media, for drivers and their teams.

In force

QRDC Protest Procedure

In every event pack. The short version is under Driver standards below.

In force

Competitor Bulletins

Numbered rule clarifications issued during the season, handed out at the drivers' briefing.

As issued

The car

  • Eligible carsHyundai Excel, Australian-sold, Jul 1994 – Jun 2000
  • EngineG4FK DOHC, sealed by an approved sealer
  • TyresNankang 195/50/15 only, no buffing
  • Brake padsFree
  • SuspensionCoil-overs free within limits
  • SafetyAASA safety cage, harness, apparel
  • CameraForward-facing, 1080p, wheel in view

Drafting the 2027 rules

The 2027 regulations are being written now, based on the national Group 3E Excel rules and rewritten for AASA events. Experienced drivers review the draft before it goes to AASA. If you race or build Excels and want a say, contact us.

Driver standards

Hard racing is welcome. Unsafe driving isn't.

Every incident is judged against the AASA driver conduct rules and checked against timing, video and the broadcast. Penalties are part of the coaching, so every driver knows where the line is.

Yellow card

A formal warning that stays with the driver, not the car. Three yellows at one event become a red.

Red card

A penalty set by the Clerk of Course, such as a drive-through or rear of grid. Cards can't be appealed but can be reviewed on written request.

How to lodge a protest

  1. As soon as your race ends, exit the track and drive down pit lane.
  2. Park directly in front of the Control Tower, pit-lane side.
  3. Bring the SD card with your footage. No footage, no protest.
  4. In the Timing Room, complete the protest form: corner, lap or time, and the position you were racing for.

What catches people out

Go straight to the tower. Going back to your pit or talking to others first voids the protest.

Once the next grid sheet is posted or points are allocated, results are final. Messages after the weekend are not protests.

Officials are contacted through the category, never directly.

Race hard.Race fair.Race safe.

Official merchandise

Wear the grid

Official Excel Cup gear, with art from the cars that race on our grid. Pick a design, pick a size, and we'll have it at the next round or post it to you.

Collect at the trackFree pick-up from the Excel Cup pit garage at any round.
Posted Australia-wideFlat-rate postage of $12 per order.
Team ordersShirts and caps for your whole crew, with your car number added. Ask us.

Partners

Put your name on a full grid

Excel Cup fields up to 30 cars a round, races in front of Queensland Raceway crowds and is streamed live at the big rounds. Partners reach drivers, crews and families who build and maintain their own cars.

Title partnerNankang Tyres
Series partners
CastrolK&NSP Tools

Control tyre

Nankang

Every car races on the Nankang 195/50/15 and Nankang is naming partner of the World Excel Enduro.

Tyre supply and fitting

Top Tyres Archerfield

Our Nankang control tyre supplier. Excel Cup drivers get special series pricing, available by phone only. Call the Top Tyres QLD sales manager to order, fit and balance your 195/50 R15s before the round.

Arrive and drive

JP Motorsports

Race-prepared Excels for new and visiting drivers. Turn up, race and leave the car with the team.

2027 opportunities

  • Series partnerWindscreen and door decals
  • Round partnerNaming rights for one weekend
  • Rookie awardBacks a new driver's season
  • Trade partnerParts and services for the grid

Competitors

Join the group chat on Signal

The Excel Cup competitors group runs on Signal, a free messaging app like WhatsApp. Announcements, timetable changes, race-day info and paddock chat all go there.

1

Install Signal

Free on iPhone and Android. Register with your mobile number and set a PIN you'll remember.

2

Name yourself

Set your Signal profile name to your car number and name, for example #00 First Last. Requests without a car number aren't approved.

3

Hide your number

Settings › Privacy › Phone number › Who can see my number › Nobody. Other drivers see your name, not your number.

4

Join from the portal

Log in to the competitor portal on your phone, open Group Chat and tap Join on Signal. The category manager approves you against the entry list.

Open the portal to join

On a computer? Scan with your phone camera to open the competitor portal on your phone.

The Code of Conduct applies in the chat. Protests and penalty reviews go in writing, not in the group.

Contact

Talk to the category

New drivers, teams, co-drivers, sponsors and media: one contact for everything Excel Cup. For entries and gate tickets, contact Queensland Raceway.

Category Manager

Jasen Hannagan

jasen@excelcup.com